当前位置: 首页 > 期刊 > 《美国精神病学与法律学报》 > 2006年第2期 > 正文
[…] Soc Sci Med 38:471–5, 1994

    Rautji R, Dogra TD: Rail traffic accidents: a retrospective study. Med Sci Law 44:67–70, 2004

    Williams C, Miller J, Watson G, et al: A strategy for trauma debriefing after railway suicides. Soc Sci Med 38:483–7, 1994

    Tang G: Psychotherapy for train drivers after railway suicide. Soc Sci Med 38:477–8, 1994

    35 Stat. 65, as amended, 36 Stat. 291, 53 Stat. 1404, Federal Employers’ Liability Act (FELA), 45 U.S.C. 51 et seq (1908). The relevant paragraph in 51 reads: "Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States or Territories, or between any of the States and Territories, or between the District of Columbia and any of the States or Territories, or between the District of Columbia or any of the States or Territories and any foreign nation or nations, shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce, or, in case of the death of such employee, to his or her personal representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee; and, if none, then of such employee’s parents; and, if none, then of the next of kin dependent upon such employee, for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment."

    An early account of the carnage involved in railway disasters was recounted in Mittelmann M: Dr. Gurdon Wadsworth Russell’s account of the 1853 railroad accident at Norwalk, Connecticut. Conn Med 64:291–97, 2000. In this event, a passenger train fell through an open drawbridge.